HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 24, 2021 5:06 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://freightup.com/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Motorcycle Shippers, LLC, a(n) Limited Liability Company formed in Delaware, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Legal basis for processing this information Where we get this information How we use this information What happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying information Name
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Postal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Identifying information Billing address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying information Phone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible.
Identifying information IP address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Identifying information Email address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial information Card expiration date
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Financial information Credit card or debit card number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Financial information Card CVV (security code)
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Browsing history
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Search history
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activity Information regarding your interactions with advertisements
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.
Geolocation information Geolocation information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Marketing and advertising.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Performing regular risk assessments;
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • Training our employees;
  • Encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Performing regular due diligence of vendors;
  • Implementing physical security measures.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at motorcycleshippers@motorcycleshippers.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

Right Applies To
The right to access your information. Residents of California, Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom. Residents of California only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information. Residents of California only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you. Residents of California, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights. Residents of California only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of Canada and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority. Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Clint Lawrence
President
clint@motorcycleshippers.com
(949) 419 – 0555
11243 Slater Ave Fountain Valley, CA 92708
USA

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. If you are a resident of California, any disclosures that we make in response to your request will cover the 12 months prior to your request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Clint Lawrence
CEO
9494190555
clint@motorcycleshippers.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in California.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at motorcycleshippers@motorcycleshippers.com.